GHDWEB02

Winners

Congratulations to the 2018 Young Lions Winners!

Digital

  • 1st Place:

    • Andrew Green, Copywriter, R/GA
    • Blas Madera, Designer/Art Director, R/GA
    • Click to view submission: D-103-117
  • 2nd Place:

    • Cat Samarista, Copywriter, POSSIBLE
    • Claire Zimmerman, Art Director, SapientRazorfish
    • Click to view submission: D-103-061
  • 3rd Place:

    • Lauren Meredith, Experience Designer, VML
    • Luna Zhang, Senior Designer, VML
    • Click to view submission: D-103-016

Film

  • 1st Place:

    • Emanuel Vinkler, Art Director, 360i
    • Jay Zschunke, Copywriter, 360i
    • Click to view submission: F-103-071
  • 2nd Place:

    • Kate Dickerson, Senior Copywriter, FCBHealth
    • Deniz Kayiket, Senior Art Director, FCBHealth
    • Click to view submission: F-103-041
  • 3rd Place:

    • Lauriann LeMoreaux, Production/Creative Assistant, FCBWest
    • Sara Mason, Copywriter, FCBWest
    • Click to view submission: F-103-039

Media

  • 1st Place:

    • Rachel Hoffman, Strategist, Initiative
    • Max Slonim, Strategist, Initiative
    • Click to view submission: M-103-012
  • 2nd Place:

    • Anthony Rocker, Integrated Associate Media Director, Mediacom
    • Janine Serio, Associate Media Director, Mediacom
    • Click to view submission: M-103-247
  • 3rd Place:

    • Mackenzie Beer, Brand Strategist, Goodby, Silverstein & Partners
    • Catherine Kim, Communications Strategist, Goodby Silverstein & Partners
    • Click to view submission: M-103-073

Print

  • 1st Place:

    • Marcos Botelho, Senior Copywriter, RPA
    • Juarez Rodriguez, Senior Art Director, RPA
    • Click to view submission: P-103-040
  • 2nd Place:

    • Daniel Jaramillo, Art Director, Leo Burnett
    • Amanda Keffer, Copywriter, Leo Burnett
    • Click to view submission: P-103-006
  • 3rd Place:

    • Aaron Fisher, Associate Creative Director, CP+B
    • Robyn Tenenbaum, Associate Creative Director, CP+B
    • Click to view submission: P-103-074

PR

  • 1st Place:

    • Kelly Kenny, Strategic & Creative Planner, Ketchum NY
    • Gabrielle Low, Senior Manager, Business Development, Ketchum NY
    • Click to view submission: PR-103-005
  • Runner Up:

    • Sarah Connolly, Managing Supervisor, FleishmanHillard NY
    • Paula Verkuylen, Account Executive, FleishmanHillard Southern California
    • Click to view submission: PR-103-047

2018 U.S. Cannes Young Lions Judges

Thank you to the 2018 judges

  • Digital:

    • Jennifer Awasano, Digitas
    • Chris Barnes, NCM
    • Sue DeSilva, Digitas
    • Craig Elimeliah, VML
    • Jess Greenwood, R/GA
    • A.J. Hassan, R/GA
    • Piper Hickman, 360i
    • Jeffrey Hinz, Mediacom
    • Troy Lumpkin, Goodby, Silverstein & Partners
    • Beth Mach, Initiative
    • Gavin McLeod, AKQA
    • Elicia Zank, Audi
  • Film:

    • Jason Apaliski, Pereira & O’Dell
    • Christoph Becker, gyro
    • Marianne Besch, McGarry Bowen SF
    • Paul Caiozzo, Office of Baby
    • Cameron Farrelly, Vice Media
    • Marla Kaplowitz, 4 A’s
    • Robert Lambrechts, Pereira & O’Dell
    • Leeann Leahy, The Via Agency
    • Matt Reinhard, O’Keefe, Reinhard & Paul
    • Garrick Schmitt, Essence Global
  • Media:

    • Amy Armstrong, Initiative
    • Dave Bolger, Trilia Media
    • Christine Bradt, MullenLowe Media Hub
    • Rachel Brook, Mediacom
    • Christine Chen, Goodby Silverstein & Partners
    • Pele Cortizo-Burgess, Initiative
    • Mark Egan, Mediacom
    • Kristin Jones, UM
    • Hallie Johnston, Initiative
    • Tara Levine, Hearts & Science
    • Lynn Lewis-Pinkus, UM
    • Jason Lim, Mediacom
    • Jason Maggs, Initiative
    • Leah Meranus, Initiative
    • Sean O’Sullivan, Carat
    • Haley Paas, Carat
    • Anush Prabhu, Mediacom
    • Jasmine Presson, Mediacom
    • Lisa Purpura, VML
    • David Stopforth, Initiative
    • Sarah Stringer, Carat
    • Robert Swartz, Mediacom
    • Ben Winkler, OMD
    • Jeff Zanella, Trilia Media
  • Print:

    • Will Bright, O’Keefe, Reinhard & Paul
    • Luciana Cardoso, FCB NY
    • Angie Elko, Goodby Silverstein & Partners
    • Jordan Edwards, NCM
    • Marques Gartrell, Deutsch NY
    • John Godsey, VML
    • Jeff Goeke, NCM
    • Joel Kaplan, MUH-TAY-ZIK
    • Menno Kluin, 360i
    • Tara Lawall, 72andSunny
    • Mike Lear, EP+CO
    • Bernardo Romero, Area23 FCB Healthcare
    • Crystal Yu, AKQA SF
  • PR:

    • Gail Heimann, Weber Shandwick (Jury Chair)
    • Natalie Best, French West Vaughn
    • Ted Fragulis, Catalyst
    • Jeff Olson, Olson Engage
    • Jaclyn Ruelle, MullenLowe
    • Bret Werner, MWW